Loading spinner

CONVENTION & VISITORS BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

Description

The Convention & Visitors Board of Commissioners was established to promote tourism, trade, and conventions in Columbus. It has nine (9) members, three shall represent the hotel/motel industry, three shall represent the restaurant/retail trade, and three shall serve at-large. Members are nominated by the Mayor and confirmed by the Columbus Council. The appointments are to be in July of each year prior to the expiration of the term with the new appointment term to begin in January. The terms are three years.

Vacancies
  • 0 Current Vacancies
  • 0 Terms Expired
Size 9 Members
Term Length 3 Year
Term Limit 2 terms
  • Peter L Jones
    1st Term
    Jan 01, 2022 to Dec 31, 2024
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    Restaurant / Retail Trade
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Sherricka Day
    1st Term
    Jan 01, 2022 to Dec 31, 2024
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    At-Large
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Jaime Waters
    2nd Term
    Jan 01, 2022 to Dec 31, 2024
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    Hotel / Motel Industry
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Amy Bryan
    1st Term
    Jan 01, 2023 to Dec 31, 2025
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    At-Large
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Miles Greathouse
    2nd Term
    Jan 01, 2023 to Dec 31, 2025
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    Restaurant / Retail Trade
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Lauren Becker
    2nd Term
    Jan 01, 2023 to Dec 31, 2025
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    At-Large
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Michelle Spivey
    1st Term
    Jan 01, 2024 to Dec 31, 2026
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    Hotel / Motel Industry
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Dan Gilbert
    2nd Term
    Jan 01, 2024 to Dec 31, 2026
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    Restaurant / Retail Trade
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Pace M Halter
    1st Term
    Jan 01, 2024 to Dec 31, 2026
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    Hotel / Motel Industry
    Senatorial District
    SD-29