Loading spinner

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION

Description

Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission
This board was established to work in conjunction with Keep America Beautiful, Inc. to achieve the goal of sustained reduction in litter as a first step towards improving the environment. In accordance with Ordinance 22-057, the membership has been reduced from 25 members to 9 members, with three (3) members residing in Senatorial District 15, three (3) members residing in Senatorial District 29 and the remaining three (3) members will be At-Large representative. The Chairperson and Vice Chairperson of the Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission shall be elected by a majority vote of appointed commissioners. The Chairperson shall vote only in the event of a tie or only in the event that a vote of the chairperson would result in the majority necessary for any commission action. (Columbus Code, Sec. 2-131 through 2-138 (e)

Vacancies
  • 0 Current Vacancies
  • 2 Terms Expired
Size 9 Members
Term Length 3 Years
Term Limit 2 terms
  • Tracy Walton-king
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2022 to Jun 30, 2024
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    At Large
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • David Houser
    Partial Term
    Jul 01, 2022 to Jun 30, 2024
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    Senatorial District 15 Representative
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Avianca C Dowdell
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2023 to Jun 30, 2026
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    At Large
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Taylor G Martin
    Partial Term
    Jul 01, 2023 to Jun 30, 2026
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    Senatorial District 29 Representative
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Pamela Green Thomas
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2023 to Jun 30, 2026
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    Senatorial District 15 Representative
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Skyler Dexter
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2023 to Jun 30, 2026
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    Senatorial District 29 Representative
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Courtney A Johnson
    2nd Term
    Jul 01, 2023 to Jun 30, 2026
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    Senatorial District 29 Representative
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Dorris Bishop
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2023 to Jun 30, 2026
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    Senatorial District 15 Representative
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Leasa Hastings
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2024 to Jun 30, 2027
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    At-Large
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Kara M Brakefield
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2024 to Jun 30, 2027
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    At Large
    Senatorial District
    SD-15